(continued)
Regional Technological Skills Challenge 2017

March 28, 2017
www.saugeentimes.com
www.kincardinetimes.com
www.walkertonnews.com

Education

To Comment on this article Click Here



Electrical Wiring
1st – Colton Heipel - Saugeen District Secondary School (R)
2nd – Ashton Nearingburg – Bruce Peninsula District School 3rd – Nolan Marshall - John Diefenbaker Senior School

The future of the skilled trades in Bruce and Grey Counties is very bright!

Bluewater District School Board secondary students enrolled in technological education courses joined other students from across the region on Friday, March 24, 2017 to showcase their talents at the 13th Annual Regional Technological Skills Challenge at various Owen Sound locations.

Over 100 students registered to compete in eight categories judged by experts hailing from a diverse range of trades related industries in our area.

Here are the results for Bluewater District School Board students in each challenge:

Hairstyling

1st – Kat Kool - Owen Sound District Secondary School; 2nd – Ariel Fletcher - Owen Sound District Secondary School; 3rd – Hannah Borland - Owen Sound District Secondary School

Small Powered Equipment

1st – Declan Mowle (C) of Kincardine District Secondary School; 2nd – Sheldon Becker (L) John Diefenbaker Senior School

Fifteen Bluewater District School Board students will now move on to compete at the Skills Ontario Qualifying Competition in Barrie on April 1, 2017.

There are also over 20 additional Bluewater students who have qualified as Direct Entry Competitors for the Ontario Technological Skills Competition in Toronto on May 2 and 3, 2017.

In 2016, Bluewater students who advanced to the provincial challenge were responsible for winning three gold medals, one silver, and one bronze. One of those students also represented Ontario at the national event in New Brunswick where they secured silver.

Culinary

1st place Ryann Worthington, OwenSoundDSS (L)2nd place Jazzmyn Munn, SaugeenDistrictSS (R)
3rd Alexandra  Nixon - Peninsula Shores District

Click the orange arrow to read the second column

Welding



 1st place Tanner Winget, GHSS (C); 2nd place Brendan Knights, GHSS (R)

Automotive

1st – Denver Johnson - John Diefenbaker Senior School

2nd – Lucas Dillman - Grey Highlands Secondary School

3rd – Zachery Sprung - Owen Sound District Secondary School

 

Carpentry –Team of Two

 

 

1st – Dillon Raey & Mark Brillinger – John Diefenbaker Senior School

2nd – Alex Paylor & Brayden Kaufman - John Diefenbaker Senior School

3rd – Ethan Cameron & Kevin Furgal - Bruce Peninsula District School

Precision Machining

3rd – William DeBoer - Owen Sound District Secondary School

The Regional Technological Skills Challenge is organized each year by the Ontario Youth Apprenticeship Program (OYAP). The organizers wish to thank the many community sponsors, 47 judges and volunteers, as well as the technology teachers in every school who make this event possible. Their overwhelming support allows students from across Bruce and Grey Counties to explore, compete and pursue careers in the skilled trades.


If you would like to read related or unrelated articles, enter a key word or phrase in the search engine box below to search the Canadian Community News online database

 


Survey  Saugeen Times Read More
Survey Kincardine Read More
Survey  Walkerton News Read More

Click on the ads for more information

 
for world news, books, sports, movies ...

Tuesday, March 28, 2017