(continued)

Local junior winners at Bluewater  Regional Science Fair

Science & Technology

To Comment on this article Click Here

Kincardine students brought home numerous awards from the junior division at the Bluewater Regional Science Fair held April 10.

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS:
  • Hailey Van den Hogen, Huron Heights Public School, "Beans See the Light"
  • Alyssa Andrews, Huron Heights, "Oil Spills"
  • Jordan Beisel, Huron Heights, "How fast does water flow through different materials?"
  • Libby Fletcher, Huron Heights, "Sink or Float?"
  • Cale Gibson and Kaleb Smith, Huron Heights, "Plants/Water"
  • Lauryn McCoy, Huron Heights, "Fossils"
  • Trent Pletch, Huron Heights, "Laundry Detergent"
  • Makayla Roberts, Huron Heights, "What brand of microwave popcorn pops the best?"
  • Wilson Shipp, Huron Heights, "Changing location of popcorn kernels"
  • Bingham Tudor, Huron Heights, "Vortexes"

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS:

  • Amelia Arciszewski, St. Anthony's School, "Flour Power"
  • Madelyn Eybergen, St. Anthony's, "Stuck on you"
  • Calla MacTavish, St. Anthony's, "Avocado"
  • Sydney Thompson, St. Anthony's, "Snow White? Not White"
  • Emma Woodhall and Samantha Castillo, St. Anthony's, "Salt versus Ice"
  • James Adams, Huron Heights, "Trajectory Angle"
  • Travis Anderson, Huron Heights, "Hydrogen Gas"
  • Nathan Andrews, Huron Heights, "Crystals" 
  • Kevin Coady, Huron Heights, "Fractures"
  • Sheetal Gill, Huron Heights, "Smart Cooking"
  • Etienne Joulin, Huron Heights, "Magnets"
  • Slayde Millar, Huron Heights, "Bioplastic"
  • Aaron Reid, Huron Heights, "Greasy Chips"
  • Mattie Shipp, Huron Heights, "A Day at the Spa" 
  • Ben Voskamp, Huron Heights, "PSI in Tires"
  • Riya Yadav, Huron Heights, "Are You Drinking Too Much Pop?"
  • Zack Eybergen, St. Anthony's, "You Light Up My Life"


Sheetal Gill of Huron Heights wins silver and a Bruce Power Energy award for her project, "Smart Cooking"

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS:

  • Nika Baja, St. Anthony's, "Saving the Earth, One Peanut at a Time"
  • Ruby Hall Elwood, Huron Heights, "Pencils"
  • Nick Veenstra, St. Anthony's, "What Happens When You Drop a Ball?"

SPECIAL AWARDS:

Bruce Power Energy Award

  • Sheetal Gill, Huron Heights, "Smart Cooking"
  • Zack Eybergen, St. Anthony's, "You Light Up My Life"

Dr. Herb Coleman Junior Astronomy Award

  • James Adams, Huron Heights, "Trajectory Angle"

John Lennon Award for Physical Sciences

  • Nick Veenstra, St. Anthony's, "What Happens When You Drop a Ball?"

Nutrition Award

  • Amelia Arciszewski, St. Anthony's School, "Flour Power"

 
 



Makayla Roberts of Huron Heights Public School wins bronze for her project, "What brand of popcorn pops the best?"



Wilson Shipp of Huron Heights wins bronze for his project, "Changing location of popcorn kernels"



Etienne Joulin of Huron Heights wins silver for his project, "Magnets"


Scrolling stops when you move your mouse inside the scroll area.  You can click on the ads for more

Survey Participate in our latest Kincardine Times survey Read More Survey Participate in our latest Saugeen Times survey Read More Survey Participate in our latest Walkerton News survey Read More

 


 

 

for world news, books, sports, movies ...

Tuesday, April 16, 2013