(continued)

Awards presented to winners
of Remembrance Day poster, essay, poem contests

Education

To Comment on this article Click Here



Winners of the Kincardine Legion Remembrance Day contest, at Ecole Elgin Market Public School, are Kenzie Ford (L), Arwen Hitchcock, Chase Anderson and Morgan Talbot
photos courtesy of the Kincardine Legion



Bob Forrest (L), Kincardine Legion youth education chairman, presents awards to Huron Heights Public School students, back, Cossette Joulin, Slayde Millar, Riya Yadav, Ellouise Thompson, Emily Killin; front, Lydia Ritchie (L), Morgan Ritchie, Brenna Calcutt, Ramona Inauen



Winners at Kincardine Township-Tiverton Public School, include Casey Beisel (L), Ran Hinchberger, Pankti Shah and Piper Murray



Award winners at St. Anthony's School, are, back, Abby Harnsworth (L), Jeanelle Paguirigan, Marcus Villena, Emily Martens-Oberwelland, Ariel Luinstra; front, Julia Di Castri (L), Josephine Yoon, Amelia Arciszewski, Kathleen McTiernan, Keira Hazzard; absent is Jessica Gouthro

The Kincardine Legion presented awards to the winners of the Remembrance Day poster, essay and poem contest, at the Kincardine schools.


At Ecole Elgin Market Public School, the winners are:
  • Junior essay, first - Kenzie Ford
  • Primary colour poster, third - Arwen Hitchcock
  • Primary colour poster, first - Chase Anderson
  • Junior essay, second - Morgan Talbot

At Huron Heights Public School, the winners are:

  • Intermediate black-and-white poster, first - Cossette Joulin
  • Intermediate black-and-white poster, third - Slayde Millar
  • Intermediate essay, first - Riya Yadav
  • Junior poem, second - Ellouise Thompson
  • Junior colour poster, third - Emily Killin
  • Junior poem, first - Lydia Ritchie
  • Junior essay, first; and Junior black-and-white poster, second - Morgan Ritchie
  • Junior poster black-and-white, first - Brenna Calcutt
  • Junior colour poster, second - Ramona Inauen

At Kincardine Township-Tiverton Public School, the winners are:

  • Primary black-and-white poster, first - Casey Beisel
  • Primary black-and-white poster, second - Ran Hinchberger
  • Primary black-and-white poster, third - Pankti Shah
  • Primary colour poster, second - Piper Murray
Survey Participate in our latest Kincardine Times survey Read More Survey Participate in our latest Saugeen Times survey Read More Survey Participate in our latest Walkerton News survey Read More

 

At St. Anthony's School, the winners are:
  • Junior colour poster, first - Abby Harnsworth
  • Junior poster black-and-white, third - Jeanelle Paguirigan
  • Intermediate black-and-white poster, second - Marcus Villena
  • Intermediate poem, first - Emily Martens-Oberwelland Intermediate colour poster, third - Ariel Luinstra
  • Intermediate essay, second - Julia Di Castri
  • Intermediate essay, third - Josephine Yoon
  • Intermediate colour poster, first - Amelia Arciszewski
  • Intermediate colour poster, second - Kathleen McTiernan
  • Intermediate poem, second - Keira Hazzard
  • Intermediate poem, third - Jessica Gouthro

Scrolling stops when you move your mouse inside the scroll area.  You can click on the ads for more

 


 

 

for world news, books, sports, movies ...

Friday, December 13, 2013