(continued)

KDSS students receive awards
for their achievements

By Liz Dadson

www.kincardinetimes.com

Education

To Comment on this article Click Here



Math teacher Rob Gleeson (L) presents medals to, back, Kush Joshi (L), Alex Pagnan, Gregory Reid; and front, Owen Fohkens (L), Dhvanil Joshi and Avery Fitzgerald



Tech teacher Bryan Derksen (L) with those who competed in the Bluewater Regional Skills Competition, back, Seamus Small (L) Eric Vanderlee, Alex Bogdanovic, Noah VanVeen; and in front, Ben Netzke (L) and Landon Hoeper



Teacher in charge of the exchange student program at KDSS, Susanna Everingham (R), with those who took part in the program this year, back, Samuel Tomaini (L), Eden McFarlane, Evan Hoover, Alex Chapleau; and in front, Meghan Johnson (L), Lara Clubb and Lana Splettstoesser



Teacher Cati VanVeen (R), advisor with the Free the Children group, with the participants, back, Alex Pagnan (L), Lauren Eby, Dakota Smith, Eliza Bumba, Kaitlyn MacKinnon; and in front, Summer Hunter (L), Neha Yadav, Katie Taylor, Kinsey Collins, and Lucy Matheson



Junior Academic Award winners



Senior Academic Award winners



Junior Activity Award winners



Senior Activity Award winners, include Neha Yadav (L) Gregory Reid, Bronwynne Harvey and Kinsey Collins



Junior Athletic Award winners




Senior Athletic Award winners

Students at Kincardine District Secondary School were recognized for their achievements at the 26th annual awards assembly, held Wednesday morning at the school.

First to be honoured were the student's council co-presidents, Logan Wolfe and Gregory Reid. They are passing the torch to the 2014-15 co-presidents, Delaney Evans and Jordyn O'Connor.

Next year's student's council co-presidents Jordyn O'Connor (L) and Delaney Evans (R), present awards to this year's co-presidents Logan Wolfe (second to left) and Gregory Reid

The Grade 12 Media Class presented a remarkable movie, "007," which showcased some major talent.

A slide show presentation by the Yearbook Club offered a look back at KDSS, from Christmas until now.

And two teachers were honoured as they retired: John Hannivan and Susanna Everingham.

Everingham thanked her colleagues and her students for a great time at KDSS.

"I have been blessed with 34 years of teaching," she said. "Time passes quickly when you're having fun."

She has travelled extensively but always returned to Kincardine, teaching for the last three years here.

To the graduates, she said, "Love to the fullest, laugh often and love your family and friends. Be polite, give back, and be happy."

Matt Brown (L) and Alex Chapleau (R) congratulate retiring teacher Susanna Everingham

The assembly recognized achievements in various subject awards.

SCIENCE

Chemistry

  • Grade11 - Shelbi-Lynne McLelland
  • Grade 12 - Stephen Ritter

Biology

  • Kush Joshi

Physics

  • Kush Joshi and Raymond Tan

MATH

  • Grade 9 and 10 - Avery Fitzgerald, Owen Fohkens, Dhvanil Joshi
  • Grade 11 and 12 - Gregory Reid, Alex Pagnan, Kush Joshi

ART

  • Carol Johnstone award - Jane Miller
  • Recognition at Owen Sound Legacy Show - Jacqueline Luinstra

STUDENT EXCHANGE PROGRAM

Charlotte Bate, Shona Campbell, Tara Wood, Samuel Tomaini, Eden McFarlane, Evan Hoover, Alex Chapleau, Meghan Johnson, Lara Clubb, Lana Splettstoesser

BLUEWATER REGIONAL SKILLS COMPETITION

  • Automotive technician - Sam Wilson
  • Carpentry Team of Two - Seamus Small and Eric Vanderlee; Noah VanVeen and Alex Bogdanovic
  • Small Powered Equipment - Landon Hoeper
  • Culinary - Daniel Kolaska
  • Welding - Braden Harris
  • Cabinet-making - Ben Netzke

JUNIOR ACADEMIC AWARD

Grade 10

  • Owen Fohkens
  • Dhvanil Joshi
  • Neel Patel
  • Bilal Saleem

Grade 11

  • Brad Anstey
  • Chrys Bands
  • Hannah Bos
  • Katie Brolese
  • Kaleb Brough
  • Evan Brown
  • Maddie Duncan
  • Delaney Dundas
  • Derek Eberl
  • Jorie Elliott
  • Delaney Evans
  • Jenna Gade
  • Landon Hoeper
  • Owen Hunsburger
  • Lauren Jolley
  • Celine MacKay
  • Scott McFarlan
  • Shelbi-Lynn McLelland
  • Nicole McLeod
  • Anna Miller
  • Lori Ogilvie
  • Matthew Pollock
  • Gregory Reid
  • Fiona Robertson
  • Marshall Smith
  • Alisha Sorbara
  • Samuel Tomaini
  • Shane Vollmer
  • Darby Watterworth
  • Taylor Williams
  • Logan Wolfe
  • Brad Little
  • Robyn Quinn

SENIOR ACADEMIC AWARD

Grade 10

  • Dhvanil Joshi

Grade 11

  • Alessandra Lozada
  • Eartha Phorson

Grade 12

  • Chase Ambeau
  • Derrick Bernath
  • Aidan Calcutt
  • Rachael Coenen
  • Cassidy Colhoun
  • Robert Colquhoun
  • Jason Dales
  • Lauren Eby
  • Eline Gutter
  • Bronwynne Harvey
  • Vanessa Hodgins
  • Logan Howe
  • Summer Hunter
  • Jean-Ann Keelan
  • Ben Lange
  • Natasha Lenartowych
  • Bradley Liddle
  • Laura Mangotich
  • Tegan Moore
  • Georgia Morris
  • Joshua Murphy
  • Sarah Nagus
  • Bryce Norman
  • Alex Pagnan
  • Andrea Plagos
  • Robyn Quinn
  • Stephen Ritter
  • Shannon Robinson
  • Jessica Satosek
  • Tinisha Steinman
  • Katie Taylor
  • Drew Thompson
  • Noah VanVeen
  • Mitchell Walker
  • Neha Yadav

 MASTER ACADEMIC AWARD

  • Kush Joshi
  • Alex Pagnan
  • Neha Yadav
JUNIOR ACTIVITY AWARD

Grade 10
  • Dhvanil Joshi
Grade 11
  • Delaney Evans
  • Lori Ogilvie
  • Kalvin Stares
  • Darby Watterworth
Grade 12
  • Eliza Bumba
  • Robert Colquhoun
  • Eline Gutter
  • Natasha Lenartowych
  • Georgia Morris
  • Dakota Smith
  • Mitchell Walker
SENIOR ACTIVITY AWARD

Grade 11
  • Gregory Reid
Grade 12
  • Bronwynne Harvey
  • Kinsey Collins
  • Neha Yadav
MASTER ACTIVITY AWARD
  • Kush Joshi
  • Logan Wolfe
JUNIOR ATHLETIC AWARD

Grade 10
  • Rahul Deshpande
  • Emily Eybergen
  • Owen Jones
  • Bethan Killin
  • Ethan Long
  • Craig Luinstra
  • Kara McDonald
  • Neel Patel
  • Virat Tripathi
Grade 11
  • Ashley Boyd
  • Evan Brown
  • Delaney Dundas
  • Brooke Leppington
  • Alessandra Lozada
  • Nicole McLeod
  • Tyson Rutledge
  • McKenzie Stevens
  • Megan Stewart-Kemp
  • Shane Vollmer
Grade 12
  • Mercedes Battler
  • Jordan Bell
  • Mikhayla Bowes
  • Melissa Boyle
  • Kevin Chau
  • Rachael Coenen
  • Robert Colquohoun
  • Sam Culmer
  • Jason Dales
  • Logan Howe
  • Ben Lange
  • Rachael Whitney
  • Sam Wilson
SENIOR ATHLETIC AWARD

Grade 11
  • Jorie Elliott
  • Taylor Hasson
  • Marley Martyn
  • Eartha Phorson
Grade 12
  • Aidan Calcutt
  • Cassidy Colhoun
  • Jean-Ann Keelan
  • Ben Lange
  • Robyn Quinn
MASTER ATHLETIC AWARD
  • Derrick Bernath

ATHLETIC AWARDS

  • Junior female athlete of the year - Sydney Beishuizen
  • Junior male athlete of the year - Craig Luinstra
  • Senior female athlete of the year - Cassidy Colhoun
  • Senior male athlete of the year - Derrick Bernath
  • Sportsperson of the year - Jean-Ann Keelan
  • Knight of the year - Robert Colquhoun

 



Carrie Wilson (R) presents the Chemistry Award to Stephen Ritter



Jennifer Evans (R) presents the biology award to Kush Joshi



Lisa Connelly (R) presents the physics award to Kush Joshi



Art teacher Cati VanVeen (L) congratulates Jacqueline Luinstra on her achievements at the Owen Sound Legacy Art Show



Master Academic Award winners, are Alex Pagnan (L), Kush Joshi and Neha Yadav



Master Activity Award winners, are Logan Wolfe (L) and Kush Joshi



Master Athletic Award winner, Derrick Bernath (L), with teacher Carrie Houghton



Carrie Houghton (L) presents the junior male athlete of the year award to Craig Luinstra



Kathie Hackney (L) presents the senior female athlete of the year award to Cassidy Colhoun



Vince Yenssen (L) presents the senior male athlete of the year award to Derrick Bernath



Andy Ferguson (L) presents the sportsperson of the year award to Jean-Ann Keelan



The 2012-13 Knight of the Year Gerrit Satosek (R) presents the award to this year's Knight of the Year, Robert Colquhoun


Scrolling stops when you move your mouse inside the scroll area.  You can click on the ads for more

Survey Participate in our latest Kincardine Times survey Read More Survey Participate in our latest Saugeen Times survey Read More Survey Participate in our latest Walkerton News survey Read More

 


 

 

for world news, books, sports, movies ...

Friday, June 20, 2014