(continued)
Heritage Fair winners move on to regionals

March 15, 2015

Education

                        

To Comment on this article use this address saugeentimes1@hotmail.com



Judges Jane Kramer & Brenda Vanderploeg(r) talk with student Nick Matheson

Each year, the Bruce County Museum & Cultural Centre hosts G.C. Huston Public School in the local Heritage Fair where students from grades four through eight create displays and oral presentations that are judged to possibly move on to the regional competition.

A proud father ...
(L) Eugene Barone & daughter Angelina who won 1st place for her entry on the little known plight of the internment of Italians during WWII

The students and their exhibits were judged by members of the community on originality, relevance, work completed, research and design and included an oral presentation that lasted from 15 to 20 minutes in length.

In each class, 1st, 2nd and 3rd places were recognized with only seven winners moving on to the regional competitions to be held in Owen Sound on April 23rd at the Grey Roots Museum & Archives. 

Rachel Shave (Gr.8)
The Group of Seven

Each student could choose his or her subject and the projects had to be completed in school to eliminate any 'help' from family members.

This year, there were 33 projects with wide-ranging topics from art to war and hockey to First Nations.  It was apparent from the exhibits that the students had a keen interest in their chosen subjects. 

Canadian Firearms in WWII

Home of the Handyman ... a history of Home Hardware
by Spencer Sutter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click the orange arrow to read the second column


A 1st place winner by Darin Shular
On the evening of March 11th, more than 60 family embers and friends attended the exhibit and watched as the winners were announced.

Complete List of Winners:

Grade 5/6 Judy Stoner
1st Darin Shular The Maple Leaf
2nd Emma Hingston Family Honey History 3rd Cole Sedore HMS Haida
3rd Spencer Sutter History of Home Hardware

Grade 7/8M Colin Alexander
1st Angelina Barone Internment of Italians in Canada in WWII
2nd Rachel Shave Group of Seven
3rd Terri-lynne Thede Agnes MacPhail

Grade 7/8A Colin Alexander
1st Kaleb, Josh, Logan Canadian Weapons in WWII
2nd Ashlynne Thede Nellie McClung
3rd Leigha & Kyla Stanley Cup in 1967


Survey  Saugeen Times Read More
Survey Kincardine Read More
Survey  Walkerton News Read More

Click on the ads for more information

 
for world news, books, sports, movies ...

Sunday, March 15, 2015