(continued)
Regional Technological Skills Challenge in Bluewater

April 5, 2015

Education

To Comment on this article  Click Here




Carpentry – Team of Two
1st – Benjamin Harrison & Damian Walker, Chesley District Community School; 2nd – Matthew Walter & Garett Schular Saugeen District Secondary School; 3rd – Keegan Angel & MacKenzie Krotz, Chesley District Community School

It was a practical exercise in career-related experiential learning for local students at the area's signature 'Skilled Trades' event of the year.

 Georgian College, Owen Sound Collegiate & Vocational Institute and St. Mary's High School in Owen Sound were competition sites for the recent 11th annual Regional Technological Skills Challenge, which included the participation of 87 Bluewater and Bruce-Grey Catholic District School Board secondary students enrolled in technological education courses.

Coordinated once again by the Ontario Youth Apprenticeship Program, there were eight diverse categories in which students could test their skills, ranging from Carpentry and Welding to Culinary and Hairstyling.

Local industry judges evaluated the competitors according to industry standards.

The day also included tours of the various competition sites for local businesses and industries. Teachers and coaches also had the opportunity to visit Caframo Limited in Georgian Bluffs and Transcontinental RBW Graphics in Owen Sound to hear firsthand from local industries about some of the current realities and opportunities for students in the skilled trades.

 Here are the results for this year's challenge. Top scoring students will advance to district challenges in April while others will compete provincially in May at the Ontario Technological Skills Competition in Waterloo.

Auto Service Technology
 (photo unavailable) 

 1st – Ethan Raymond, Walkerton District Community School 2nd – John Bulsink, St. Mary’s High School 3rd – Tyler Dunn, John Diefenbaker Senior School

Culinary

1st – Daniel Kolaska, Kincardine District Secondary School 2nd – Summer Camerson, St. Mary’s High School 3rd – Rachelle Ruetz, Sacred Heart High School

Electrical

 1st – Shiann Booth, Saugeen District Secondary School 2nd – Coby Stanley, Saugeen District Secondary School 3rd – Andrew Devison, Saugeen District Secondary School

Hairstyling

 1st – Brittany Barker, Owen Sound Collegiate & Vocational Institute 2nd – Kylie-Anne Loucks, Owen Sound Collegiate & Vocational Institute 3rd – Olivia Convay, Kincardine District Secondary School

 

Click the orange arrow to read the second column

Precision Machining



1st – Matthew Vansickle, Sacred Heart High School 2nd – Andrew Brillinger, John Diefenbaker Senior School 3rd – Ben Klages, Sacred Heart High School

Small Powered Equipment



1st – Matt Schmidt, Sacred Heart High School 2nd – Declan Mowle, Kincardine District Secondary School 3rd – Lucas Bulsink, St. Mary’s High School

Welding
photo unavailable
1st – Michael MacLennan, Sacred Heart High School 2nd – William Sprott, Grey Highlands Secondary School 3rd – Brendan Crispin, Sacred Heart High School


Survey  Saugeen Times Read More
Survey Kincardine Read More
Survey  Walkerton News Read More

Click on the ads for more information

 
for world news, books, sports, movies ...

Sunday, April 05, 2015