Students Shine at 15th Annual Regional Technological Skills Challenge

It was a proud day for the future of local skilled trades on Friday, March 22nd, 2019 as approximately 115 secondary students from Bruce and Grey Counties attended the 15th Annual Regional Technological Skills Challenge.

Coordinated by the Ontario Youth Apprenticeship Program (OYAP), eight competitions took place between the locations of Georgian College, Owen Sound Campus and Owen Sound District Secondary School.

Industry judges were once again on hand to evaluate the competitors according to industry standards, while a large complement of dedicated teacher/coaches also accompanied their students to lend support and participate in a tour of Owen Sound’s Hobart Canada site.

The following are the top three finalists from each of the competition categories:

Automotive

  • 1st – Blain Reynolds, Georgian Bay Community School
  • 2nd – Lyan Blankers, John Diefenbaker Senior School
  • 3rd – Josh Steip, John Diefenbaker Senior School

                                         Carpentry – Team of Two

  • 1st – Shayne McCarthy and Travis Leschied, Kincardine District Secondary School
  • 2nd – Caleb Stewardson and Cheyanne Woods, Saugeen District Secondary School
  • 3rd – Quinton Armitage and Carter Swanson, Georgian Bay Community School

                                                                          Culinary

  • 1st – Cayley Krieg, Peninsula Shores District School
  • 2nd – Jazmyn Munn, Saugeen District Secondary School
  • 3rd – Dakota Poitras, Walkerton District Community School

 

 

 

Electrical

  • 1st – Ashton Nearingburg, Bruce Peninsula District School
  • 2nd – Sam Leggett, Kincardine District Secondary School
  • 3rd – Luke Richardson, Kincardine District Secondary School

Hairstyling

  • 1st – Aly Airdrie, Owen Sound District Secondary School
  • 2nd – Ashleigh Fleming, Owen Sound District Secondary School
  • 3rd – Kaydee Byers, Owen Sound District Secondary School

 

 

 

Outdoor Powered Equipment

  • 1st – Robert McGregor, Kincardine District Secondary School (R)
  • 2nd – Andrew Harding, Saugeen District Secondary School (L)
  • 3rd – John Brillinger, John Diefenbaker Senior School (C)

 

 

              Precision Machining

  • 1st – Jeremy Elbert, Sacred Heart High School
  • 2nd – Ben Elbert, Sacred Heart High School

 

 

 

 

For larger views, CLICK on Images